Clarification a Registration Requirements Under SB 854
[…] all transportation charges submitted by a duly authorized motor carrier of property in dump truck equipment by the 20th day following the last day of the calendar month in which the transp0rtation was performed, if the charges, including all necessary documentation, are submitted by the fifth day following the last day of the calendar month in which the transportation was performed.
However, as to the payments between contractors and subcontractors, a different law applies. The immediately preceding statute, Business and Professions. Code section 7108.5, requires:
A prime contractor or subcontractor shall pay to any subcontractor, not later than seven days after receipt of each progress payment, unless otherwise agreed to in writing, the respective an amounts allowed the contractor on account of the work performed by the subcontractors ….
These two “prompt -pay” statutes are significantly different. Subcontractors get paid within seven days of receipt of a progress payment, whereas our members must wait between 15 and 50 days to get paid.