CVSA Votes to Remove Requirement That Driver’s Speak English from OOS Criteria
[…] CVSA Votes to Remove Requirement That Driver’s Speak English from OOS Criteria

Alliance also petitions FMCSA for Standard Testing Procedure on Language Proficiency

The Commercial Vehicle Safety Alliance (CVSA) member jurisdictions have voted to remove from the out-of-service (OOS) criteria violations of 49 C.F.R. § 391.11(b)(2) that generally states that a person shall not drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person “can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.” Read more

A History Lesson in Not Getting Paid Transportation Charges

It’s not every day I get a call from a member where I’m able to invoke 200+ years of American history to basically blame our member for his troubles.